Data Interpretation solving Basic to advance level all tricks with MCQs

Here Navdeep Kaur is teaching Data interpretation Basics, tips and tricks with previous year Questions and expected Questions for NTA UGC NET JRF and Competitive exams

Data Interpretation Basics and Tricks

Interpretation is the process of making sense of numerical data that has been collected, analyzed, and presented.Interpreting data is an important critical thinking skill that helps you comprehend textbooks, graphs, and tables

Unit-VII Data Interpretation

  • Sources, acquisition and classification of Data.
  • Quantitative and Qualitative Data.
  • Graphical representation (Bar-chart, Histograms, Pie-chart, Table-chart and Line-chart) and mapping of Data.
  • Data Interpretation.
  • Data and Governance.

Watch Full course click here

Get subscription: https://unacademy.com/plus/goal/TEWDQ

use my referral code for 10% additional discount: NAVCLASSES

18 Dec 2018 Data interpretation 1st Shift (in Hindi )
18 Dec 2018 data interpretation 1st shift part 2
18 Dec 2018 Data interpretation 2nd Shift
18 Dec 2018 Data interpretation 2nd Shift part 2
19 Dec 2018 Data interpretation 1st shift
22 Dec 2018 Data interpretation 1st Shift
22 Dec 2018 Data interpretation 1st Shift part 2

Jan 2017

The table below embodies data on the sales revenue (rs in lakh) genrated by a publishing hourse during the years 2012-15 while selling books, magazines and journals as three categories of items. Answer questions 3133 based in the data contained in the table

               

                                                 Sales Revenue( ₹ in Lakh)

                          Year

 Items       

2012

2013

2014

2015

Journals

46

47

45

44

Magazines

31

39

46

51

Books      

73

77

78

78

Total

       

Q.NO: 1

If the year 2016 were to show the same growth in terms of total sales revenue as the year 2015 over the year 2014, then the revenue in the year 2016 must be approximately:

(1). ₹  194 lakh

(2). ₹  187 lakh

(3).  172 lakh

(4). ₹  177 lakh

Answer:  4

Q.NO: 2

In 2015, approximately what percent of total revenue come from books?

 (1). 45%

(2). 55%

(3). 35%

(4). 25%

Answer: 1

 Q.NO: 3

The number of years in which there was an increase in revenue from at least two categories of items, is

(1). 0

(2). 1

(3). 2

(4). 3

Answer: 3

A University professor maintains data on MCA students tabulated by performance and gender of the students. The data is kept on a computer had disk, but accidentally some of it lost because of a computer virus. Only the following could be recovered:

 

                                  Number of MCA Students

         Performance

Gender

Average

Good

Excellent

Total

Male

   

10

 

Female

     

32

Total

 

30

   

Panic buttons were pressed but to no avail. An expert committee was formed, which decided that the following facts were self evident:

(a) Half the students were either excellent or good.

(b) 40% of the students were females

(c) One-third of the male students were average

Answer questions 4-6 based on the data given above

 Q.NO: 4

Approximately, what proportion of good students are male?

 (1).    0

(2).    0.73

(3).    0.43

(4).   0.27

Answer: 2

Q.NO: 5

How many female students are excellent?

 (1). 0

(2). 8

(3). 16

(4). 32

Answer: 1

 Q.NO: 6

What proportion of female students are good?

(1).   0

(2).   0.25

(3).   0.50

(4).   0.75

Answer: 2

August 2016

Consider the following two tables (I and II) that show the percentage of students in each faculty at University and the number of foreign students in the Science faculty. These percentages have been rounded to the nearest whole number. There are a total of 1049 students in the science faculty. Study these tables I and II and answer the questions that follow:

  1. Approximately, what percentage of students in the Science faculty is that of foreign students?

(A) 14%

(B) 9%

(C) 30%

(D) 11% 

Answer – (D)    

  1. Approximately, how many students belong to the Engineering faculty?

(A) 420

(B) 410

(C) 390

(D) 400

Answer – (B)    

  1. In case, there are 34 European medicalstudents, then approximately, what is their percentage in the medicine faculty?

(A) 13%

(B) 18%

(C) 12%

(D) 15%

Answer – (D)    

A college has a total of 800 MCA students, 80% of whom are in class MCA-III and remaining are equally divided between class MCA-I and class MCA-II. The proportion of female students and the proportion of vegetarian students in the college are indicated as under through the table. Answer questions 4 to 6 based on this information.

For example, in the table above, 0.525 is the total proportion of female students and 0.53 is the total proportion of vegetarian students in the college.

  1. What is the percentage of female students in class MCA-III ?

(A) 40

(B) 45

(C) 50

(D) 55

Answer – (D)    

  1. What is the percentage of vegetarian students in class MCA-I?

(A) 40

(B) 45

(C) 50

(D) 55

Answer – (A)    

Total Students = 800.

No. of students in MCA III = 80% of 800 = 640.

Rest Students = 800 – 640 = 160.

Rest students are divided equally into class MCA I & MCA II. So,

No. of students in class 12 = 160/2 = 80.

Now, total vegetarian = 53%

No. of Total vegetarian = 53% of 800 = 424.

55% of MCA III students are vegetarian.

No. of vegetarian in MCA III = 55% of 640 = 352.

No. vegetarian in MCA II = 50% of 80 = 40

Thus, no. of vegetarian in MCA I,

= 424 352 – 40 = 32.

Thus,

In class MCA I total vegetarian = 32.

So, % of vegetarian = (32/800) * 100 = 40%.

  1. How many total nonvegetarian students are there in class MCA-I and class MCA-II?

(A) 72

(B) 88

(C) 78

(D)92

Answer – (B)    

July 2016

The following table shows the percentage profit (%) earned by two companies A and B during the years 2011-15. Answer questions 1 to 3 based on the data contained in the table:

Year

Percentage Profit (%)

A

B

2011

20

30

2012

35

40

2013

45

35

2014

40

50

2015

25

35

Where, percent (%) Profit = (Income-Expenditure) × 100/Expenditure

  1. If the total expenditure of the two companies was Rs.9 lakh in the year 2012 and the expenditure of A and B were in the ratio2:1, then what was the income of the company A in that year?

(A) Rs.9.2 lakh

(B) Rs.8.1 lakh

(C) Rs.7.2 lakh

(D) Rs.6.0 lakh

Answer B

  1. What is the average percentage profit earned by the company B?

(A) 35% 

(B) 42%

(C) 38% 

(D) 40%

Answer C

  1. In which year, the percentage profit earned by the company B is less than that of company A?

(A) 2012

(B) 2013

(C) 2014

(D) 2015

Answer B

The following table shows the number of people in different age groups who responded to a survey about their favourite style of music. Use this information to answer the questions that follow: (Question 4 to 6) to the nearest whole percentage:

  1. Approximately what percentage of the total sample were aged 21-30?

(A) 31%

(B) 23%

(C) 25% 

(D) 14%

Answer C

  1. Approximately what percentage of the total sample indicates that Hip-Hop is their favourite style ofmusic?

(A) 6% 

(B) 8%

(C) 14% 

(D) 12%


Answer D

  1. What percentage of respondents aged 31+ indicated a favourite style other than classical music?

(A) 64%

(B) 60%

(C) 75%

(D) 50%


Answer C

December 2015

Given below in the table is the decadal data of Population and Electrical Power Production of a country.

Year

Population (million)

Electrical Power Production (GW)*

1951

20

10

1961

21

20

1971

24

25

1981

27

40

1991

30

50

2001

32

80

2011

35

100

   

* 1 GW = 1000 million watt

Based on the above table, answer the following questions:

  1. Which decade registered the maximum growth rate (%) of population?

(A) 1961-71

(B) 1971-81

(B) 1991-2001

(D) 2001-2011

Answer A

  1. Average decadal growth rate (%) of population is:

(A) ~12.21%

(B) ~9.82%

(C) ~6.73%

(D) ~5%

Answer B

  1. Based on the average decadal growth rate, what will be the population in the year 2021?

(A) 40.34 million

(B) 38.49 million

(C) 37.28 million

(D) 36.62 million


Answer B

  1. In the year 1951, what was the power availability per person?

(A) 100 W

(B) 200 W

(C) 400 W

(D) 500 W

Answer D

  1. In which decade, the average power availability per person was maximum?

(A) 1981-1991

(B) 1991-2001

(C) 2001-2011

(D) 1971-1981


Answer C

  1. By what percentage(%)the power production increased from 1951 o 2011?

(A) 100%

(B) 300%

(C) 600%

(D) 900%


Answer D

June 2015

Question numbers 1 to 6 are based on the tabulated data given below:


A Company has 20 employees with their ages (in years)and salary (in thousand rupees per month) mentioned against each of them : 

  1. Classify the data of age of each employee in class interval of 5 years. Which class interval of 5 years has the maximum average salary

(A) 35 – 40 years

(B) 40 – 45 years

(C) 45 – 50 years

(D) 50 55 years


Answer D


  1. What is the frequency (PERC) in the class interval of 30 – 35 yearsximum average salary

(A) 20 PERC

(B) 25 PERC

(C) 30 PERC

(D) 35 PERC


Answer B

  1. What is the average age of the employees

(A) 40.3 years

(B) 38.6 years

(C) 47.2 years

(D) 45.3 years


Answer A

  1. What is the fraction (PERC) of employees getting salary >= 40,000 per monthage salary

(A) 45 PERC

(B) 50 PERC

(C) 35 PERC

(D) 32 PERC


Answer A

  1. What is the average salary (in thousand per month) in the age group 40 50 yearssalary

(A) 35

(B) 42.5

(C) 40.5

(D) 36.5


Answer B

  1. What is the fraction of employees gettingsalary less than the average salary of all the employees

(A) 45 PERC

(B) 50 PERC

(C) 55 PERC

(D) 47 PERC


Answer C

December 2014

For a county, CO2 emissions (million metric tons) from various sectors are given in the following table. Answer the questions based on the data given:

  1. By what percentage (%), the total emissions ofCO2have increased from 2005 to 2009?

(A) ~89.32%

(B) ~57.62%

(C) ~40.32%

(D) ~113.12%


Answer A

  1. What is the average annual growth rate of CO2emission in power sector?

(A) ~12.57%

(B) ~16.87%

(C) ~30.81%

(D) ~50.25%


Answer A

  1. What is the percentage contribution of power sector to total CO2emission in the year 2008?

(A) ~30.82%

(B) ~41.18%

(C) ~51.38%

(D) ~60.25%


Answer B

  1. In which year, the contribution (%) of industry to total sectoral CO2emission was minimum?

(A) 2005

(B) 2006

(C) 2007

(D) 2008


Answer A

  1. What is the percentage (%) growth of CO2emission from power sector during 2005 to 2009?

(A) 60

(B) 50

(C) 40

(D) 80


Answer A

  1. Which sector has recorded maximumgrowth in CO2emission during 2005 to 2009?

(A) Power

(B) Industry

(C) Commercial

(D) Agriculture


Answer D

 June 2014

Read the following table and answer question based on table:

Year

Government Canals

Private Canals

Tanks

Tube wells and other wells

Other sources

Total

1997-98

17117

211

2593

32090

3102

55173

1998-99

17093

212

2792

33988

3326

57411

1999-00

16842

194

2535

34623

2915

57109

2000-01

15748

203

2449

33796

2880

55076

2001-02

15031

209

2179

34906

4347

56672

2002-03

13863

206

1802

34250

3657

53778

2003-04

14444

206

1908

35779

4281

56618

2004-05

14696

206

1727

34785

7453

58867

2005-06

15268

207

2034

35372

7314

60196

  1. Which of the following sources of Irrigation has registered the largest percentage of decline in Net area under irrigation during 1997-98 and 2005-06 ?

(A) Government Canals

(B) Private Canals

(C) Tanks

(D) Other Sources


Answer C

  1. Find out the source of irrigation that has registered the maximum improvement in terms of percentage of Net irrigated area during 2002-03 and 2003-04.

(A) Government Canals

(B) Tanks

(C) Tube Wells and other wells

(D) Other Sources


Answer D

  1. In which of the following years, Net irrigation bytanksincreased at the highest rate?

(A) 1998-99

(B) 2000-01

(C) 2003-04

(D) 2005-06


Answer D

  1. Identify the source of irrigation that has recorded the maximum incidence of negative growth in terms of Net irrigated area during the years given in the table.

(A) Government Canals

(B) Private Canals

(C) Tube Wells and other wells

(D) Other sources


Answer A

  1. In which of the following years, share of the tube wells and other wells in the total net irrigated area was the highest?

(A) 199899

(B) 2000-01

(C) 2002-03

(D) 2004-05


Answer C

December 2013

Following table provides details about the Foreign Tourist Arrivals (FTAs) in India from different regions of the world in different years. Study the table carefully and answer the questions based on this table.

Region

Number of Foreign Tourist Arrival

2007

2008

2009

Western Europe

1686083

1799525

1610086

North America

1007276

1027297

1024469

South Asia

982428

1051846

982633

South East Asia

303475

332925

348495

East Asia

352037

355230

318292

West Asia

171661

215542

201110

Total FTAs in India

5081504

5282603

5108579

  1. Find out the region that contributed around 20 percent of the total foreign tourist arrivals in India in 2009.

(A) Western Europe

(B) North America

(C) South Asia

(D) South East Asia

Answer B

  1. Which of the following regions has recorded the highest negative growth rate of foreign tourist arrivals in India in 2009?

(A) Western Europe

(B) North America

(C) South Asia

(D) West Asia

(A) Western Europe    10.5%

(B) North America  2.7%

(C) South Asia  6.5%

(D) West Asia   6.69%

Answer – should be A (10.5%)

(D) as per official ans key    (wrong)

  1. Find out the region that has been showing declining trend in terms of share of foreign tourist arrivals in India in 2008 and2009.

(A) Western Europe

(B) South East Asia

(C) East Asia

(D) West Asia            

Answer D

  1. Identify the region that has shown hyper growth rate of foreign tourist arrivals than the growth rate of the total FTAs in India in 2008.

(A) Western Europe

(B) North America

(C) South Asia

(D) East Asia

Answer C

September 2013

In the following table, trends in production of energy in India by primary sources are given. Study the table and answer the following questions: (Production in peta Joules)

Year

Coal & Lignite

Crude Petroleum

Natural Gas

Electricity (Hydro & Nuclear)

Total

2006-07

7459

1423

1223

4763

14,868

2007-08

7926

1429

1248

4944

15,547

2008-09

8476

1403

1265

5133

16,277

2009-10

9137

1411

1830

4511

16,889

2010-11

9207

1579

2012

5059

17,857


  1. In which year primary sources recorded the lowest growth in total production of energy?

(A) 2007–08

(B) 2008–09

(C) 2009–10

(D) 2010–11

Answer C

  1. Which source of energy has shown the highest growth rate in production during 2006-07 to 2010-11?

(A) Coal & lignite

(B) Crude petroleum

(C) Hydro & nuclear electricity

(D) Total production of energy

Answer A

  1. Which one of the following primary sources of energy has recorded the highest growth in production in 2008–09?

(A) Coal & lignite

(B) Crude petroleum

(C) Natural gas

(D) Hydro & nuclear electricity

Answer A

  1. In which year, production of hydro and nuclear electricity was almost double the production of crude petroleum and natural gas taken together?

(A) 2006–07

(B) 200708

(C) 2008–09

(D) 2009–10

Answer C

June 2013

Read the table below and based on this table answer the following questions:

Area under Major Horticulture Crops (in lakh hectares)

Year

Fruits

Vegetables

Flowers

Total Horticulture Area

2005-06

53

72

1

187

2006-07

56

75

1

194

2007-08

58

78

2

202

2008-09

61

79

2

207

2009-10

63

79

2

209

  1. Which of the following two years have recorded the highest rate of increase in area under the total horticulture?

(A) 2005-06 & 2006-07

(B) 2006-07 & 2008-09

(C) 2007-08 & 2008-09

(D) 2006-07 & 2007-08

Answer D

  1. Shares of the area under flowers, vegetables and fruits in the area under total horticulture are respectively:

(A) 1, 38 and 30 percent

(B) 30, 38 and 1 perctent

(C) 38, 30 and 1 percent

(D) 35, 36 and 2 percent

Answer A

  1. Which of the following has recorded the highest rate of increase in area during 2005-06 to 2009-10?

(A) Fruits

(B) Vegetables

(C) Flowers

(D) Total horticulture

Answer C

  1. Find out the horticultural crops that have recorded an increase of area by around 10 percent from 2005-06 to 2009-10.

(A) Fruits

(B)Vegetables

(C) Flower

(D)Total horticulture

Answer B

  1. What has been the share of area under fruits, vegetables and flowers in the area under total horticulture in 2007-08?

(A) 53 percent

(B) 68 percent

(C) 79 percent

(D) 100 percent

Answer B

  1. In which year, area under fruits has recorded the highest rate of increase?

(A) 2006-07

(B) 2007-08

(C) 2008-09

(D) 2009-10

Answer A

December 2012

On the basis of the data given in the following table, give answers to questions:


Government Expenditures on Social Services

(As percent of total expenditure)

Sl. No.

Items

200708

2008-09

2009-10

2010-11

 

Social Services

11.06

12.94

13.06

14.02

(a)

Education, sports & youth affairs

4.02

4.04

3.96

4.46

(b)

Health & family welfare

2.05

1.91

1.90

2.03

 

(c)

Water supply, housing, etc.

2.02

2.31

2.20

2.27

(d)

Information & broadcasting

0.22

0.22

0.20

0.22

(e)

Welfare to SC/ST & OBC

0.36

0.35

0.41

0.63

(f)

Labour and employment

0.27

0.27

0.22

0.25

(g)

Social welfare & nutrition

0.82

0.72

0.79

1.06

(h)

North-eastern areas

0.00

1.56

1.50

1.75

(i)

Other social services

1.29

1.55

1.87

1.34

 

Total Government expenditure

100.00

100.00

100.00

100.00

  1. How many activities in the social services are there where the expenditure has been less than

5 percent of the total expenditures incurred on the social services in 200809?

(A) One 

(B) Three

(C) Five 

(D) All the above

Answer D

  1. In which year, the expenditures on the social services have increased at the highest rate?

(A) 2007-08 

(B) 200809

(C) 2009-10 

(D) 2010-11

Answer B

  1. Which of the following activities remains almost stagnant in terms of share of expenditures?

(A) North-eastern areas 

(B) Welfare to SC/ST & OBC

(C) Information & broadcasting 

(D) Social welfare and nutrition

Answer D

  1. Which of the followingitem’sexpenditure share is almost equal to the remaining three items in the given years?

(A) Information & broadcastin

(B) Welfare to SC/ST and OBC

(C) Labour and employment 

(D) Social welfare & nutrition

Answer D

  1. Which of the following items of social services has registered the highest rate of increase in expenditures during 2007-08 to 2010-11?

(A) Education, sports & youth affairs

(B) Welfare to SC/ST & OBC

(C) Social welfare & nutrition 

(D) Overall social services

Answer B

  1. Which of the following items has registered the highest rate of decline in terms of expenditure during 2007-08 to 2009-10?

(A) Labour and employment 

(B) Health & family welfare

(C) Social welfare & nutrition 

(D) Education, sports & youth affairs

Answer A

June 2012

The total electricity generation in a country is 97 GW. The contribution of various energy sources is indicated in percentage terms in the Pie Chart given below ;

  1. What is the contribution of wind and solar power in absolute terms in the electricity generation ?

(A) 6.79 GW 

(B) 19.4 GW

(C) 9.7 GW 

(D) 29.1 GW

Answer A

  1. What is the contribution of renewable energy sources in absolute terms in the electricity generation ?

(A) 29.1 GW 

(B) 26.19 GW

(C) 67.9 GW 

(D) 97 GW

Answer B

June 2011

Questions are based on the following data :

 Measurements of some variable X were made at an interval of 1 minute from 10 A.M. to 10:20 A.M. The data, thus, obtained is as follows :

X : 60,  62,  65,  64,  63,  61,  66,  65,  70,  68

 63,  62,  64,  69,  65,  64,  66,  67,  66,  64

  1. The value of X, which is exceeded 10% of the time in the duration of measurement, is

 (A) 69

 (B) 68

 (C) 67

 (D) 66

Answer B

  1. The value of X, which is exceeded 90% of the time in the duration of measurement, is

(A) 63

 (B) 62

 (C) 61

 (D) 60

Answer C

  1. The value of X, which is exceeded50%of the time in the duration of measurement, is

 (A) 66

 (B) 65

 (C) 64

 (D) 63

Answer B

December 2011

The total CO2 emissions from various sectors are 5 mmt. In the Pie Chart given below, the percentage contribution to CO2 emissions from various sectors is indicated.

  1. What is the absolute CO2emission from domestic sector?

(A) 1.5 mmt

(B) 2.5 mmt

(C) 1.75 mmt

(D) 0.75 mmt

Answer D

  1. What is the absolute CO2 emission for combined thermal power and transport sectors?

(A) 3.25 mmt

(B) 1.5 mmt

(C) 2.5 mmt

(D) 4 mmt

Answer A

December 2010

The following table presents the production of electronic items (TVs and LCDs) in a factory during the period from 2006 to 2010. Study the table carefully and answer the following questions.

Year    2006    2007    2008    2009    2010

TV       6000    9000    13000  11000  8000

LCDs  7000    9400    9000    10000  12000

  1. In which year, the total production of electronic items is maximum?

(A) 2006

(B) 2007

(C) 2008

(D) 2010

Answer C

  1. What is the difference between averages of production of LCDs and TVs from 2006 to 2008?

(A) 3000

(B) 2867

(C) 3015

(D) 2400

  1. What is the year in which production of TVs is half the production of LCDs in the year 2010?

(A) 2007

(B) 2006

(C) 2009

(D) 2008

answer B

  1. What is the ratio of productionofLCDs in the years 2008 and 2010?

(A) 4 : 3

(B) 3 : 4

(C) 1 : 3

(D) 2 : 3

answer B

  1. What is the ratio of production of TVs in the years 2006 and 2007?

(A) 6 : 7

(B) 7 : 6

(C) 2 : 3

(D) 3 : 2

Answer c

June 2010

In the following chart, the price of logs is shown in per cubic metre and that of Plywood and Saw Timber in per tones.  Study the chart and answer the following questions.

  1. Which product shows the maximum percentage increase in price over the period?

(A) Saw timber

(B) Plywood

(C) Log

(D) None of the above

Answer A

  1. What is the maximum percentage increase in price per cubic metre of log ?

(A) 6

(B) 12

(C) 18

(D) 20

Answer D

  1. In which year  the  prices  of  two products  increased  and  that  of  the third increased ?

(A) 2000

(B) 2002

(C) 2003

(D) 2006

Answer B

December 2009

Questions from 1 2 are based on the following diagram in which there are three intersecting circles. H representing The Hindu, I representing Indian Express and T representing The Times of India. A total of 50 persons were surveyed and the number in the Venn diagram indicates the number of persons reading the newspapers.

  1. How many persons would be reading at least two newspapers?

(A) 23

(B) 25

(C) 27

(D) 29

Answer C

  1. How many persons would be reading almost two newspapers?

(A) 23

(B) 25

(C) 27

(D) 48

Answer A

Explanation:
1) At least 2 : {2,3,4,……}
2) At most 2 : {0,1,2}
3) Almost 2 : {0,1}

  1. Which of the following graphs does not represent regular(periodic) behaviour of the variable f(t)?

(A) 1

(B) 2

(C) 3

(D) 4

Answer C

  1. Which of the following sources of data is not based on primary data collection?

(A) Census of India

(B) National Sample Survey

(C) Statistical Abstracts of India

(D) National Family Health Survey

Answer C

  1. Which of the four data sets have more dispersion?

(A)       88        91        90        92        89        91

(B)       0          1          1          0          –1        –2

(C)       3          5          2          4            1          5

(D)       0          5          8          10        –2        –8

Answer D

June 2009

Questions 1 and 2 are based on the following venn diagram in which there are three intersecting circles representing Hindi knowing persons, English knowing persons and persons who are working as teachers. Different regions so obtained in the figure are marked as a, b, c, d, e, f and g.

  1. If you want to select Hindi and English knowing teachers, which of the following is to be selected?

(A) g

(B) b

(C) c

(D) e

Answer C

  1. If you want to select persons, who do not know English and are not teachers, which of the region is to be selected?

(A) e

(B) g

(C) b

(D) a

Answer B

Study the following graph carefully and answer questions 3 to 5.

  1. In which year the quantity of engineering goods’ exports was maximum?

(A) 2005

(B) 2006

(C) 2004

(D) 2007

Answer B

  1. In which year the value of engineering goods decreased by 50 percent compared to the previous year?

(A) 2004

(B) 2007

(C) 2005

(D) 2006

Answer B

  1. In which year the quantity of exports was 100 percent higher than the quantity of previous year?

(A) 2004

(B) 2005

(C) 2006

(D) 2007

Answer C

December 2008

Study the following Venn diagram and answer questions nos. 1 to 3.

Three circles representing GRADUATES, CLERKS and GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES are intersecting. The intersections are marked A, B, C, e, f, g and h. Which part best represents the statements in questions 31 to 33?

  1. Some Graduates are Government employees but not as Clerks.

(A) h

(B) g

(C) f

(D) e

Answer C

  1. Clerks who are graduates as well as government employees:

(A) e

(B) f

(C) g

(D) h

Answer D

  1. Some graduates are Clerks but not Government employees.

(A) f

(B) g

(C) h

(D) e

Answer D

Study the following graph and answer questions numbered from 4 to 5:

  1. Which of the firms got maximum profit growth rate in the year 2006?

(A) ab

(B) ce

(C) cd

(D) ef

Answer B

  1. Which of the firms got maximum profit growth rate in the year 2007?

(A) bdf

(B) acf

(C) bed

(D) ace

Answer A

December 2007

Questions 1 to 3 are based on the following diagram in which there are three interlocking circles I, S and P, where circle I stands for Indians, circle S for Scientists and circle P for Politicians. Different regions in the figure are lettered from a to f

  1. The region which represents Non-Indian Scientists who are Politicians:

(A) f

(B) d

(C) a

(D) c

Answer A

  1. The region which represents Indians who are neither Scientists nor Politicians:

(A) g

(B) c

(C) f

(D) a

Answer B

  1. The region which represents Politicians who areIndiansas well as Scientists:

(A) b

(B) c

(C) a

(D) d

Answer C

December 2006

Study the following graph and answer the following questions:

  1. In the year 2000, which of the following Companies earned maximum percent profit?

(A) a

(B) b

(C) d

(D) f

Answer D

  1. In the year 2001, which of the following Companies earned minimum percent profit?

(A) a

(B) c

(C) d

(D) e

Answer A

  1. In the years 2000 and 2001, which of the following Companies earned maximum average percent profit?

(A) f

(B) e

(C) d

(D) b

Answer A

June 2006


The following pie chart indicates the expenditure of a country on various sports during a particular year.  Study the pie chart and answer the following questions: 

  1. The ratio of the total expenditure on football to that of expenditure on hockey is:

(A) 1:15

(B) 1:1

(C) 15:1

(D) 3:20

Answer B

  1. If the total expenditure on sports during the year was Rs. 1,20,000,00 how much was spent on basket ball?

(A) Rs. 9,50,000

(B) Rs. 10,00,000

(C) Rs. 12,00,000

(D) Rs. 15,00,000

Answer D

  1. The chart shows that the most popular game of the country is :

(A) Hockey

(B) Football

(C) Cricket

(D) Tennis

Answer C

  1. Out of the following country’s expenditure is the same on :

(A) Hockey and Tennis

(B) Golf and Basket ball

(C) Cricket and Football

(D) Hockey and Golf

Answer B

  1. If the total expenditure on sport during the year was Rs. 1,50,00,000 the expenditure on cricket and hockey together was:

(A) Rs. 60,00,000

(B) Rs. 50,00,000

(C) Rs. 37,50,000

(D) Rs. 25,00,000

Answer A

December 2005

Study the following graph carefully and answer Q.No. 1 to 5 given below it:

 

  1. In which year the value per tin was minimum?

(A) 1995

(B) 1996

(C) 1998

(D) 1999

Answer A

  1. What was the difference between the tins exported in 1997 and 1998?

(A) 10

(B) 1000 

(C) 100000

(D) 1000000

Answer A

  1. What was the approximate percentage increase in export value from 1995 to 1999?

(A) 350

(B) 330.3 

(C) 433.3

(D) None of these

Answer D

  1. What was the percentage drop in export quantity from 1995 to 1996?

(A) 75

(B) 50 

(C) 25

(D) None of these

Answer C

  1. If in 1998, the tins were exported at the same rate per tin as that in 1997, what would be the value (in crores of rupees) of export in 1998?

(A) 400

(B) 375 

(C) 352

(D) 330

Answer C

December 2004

Study the following graph and answer the questions from 1 to 3:

  1. In which year was the sale of‘Pep-up’the maximum?

(A) 1990

(B) 1992

(C) 1993

(D) None of the above

Answer D

  1. In the case of which soft drink was the average annual sale maximum during the period 1988 – 1993.

(A) Pep – up only

(B) Cool – sip only

(C) Cool – sip and Dew – drop

(D) Pep – up and Dew drop

Answer A

  1. What was the approximate percent drop in the sale of Pep up in 1990 over its sale in 1989?

(A) 5

(B) 12

(C) 14

(D) 20

Answer C

  1. The number of students in two classes A and B and the respective “mean of the marks obtained by each of the class are given in the following table:

Class A          Class B

Number of Students       20                    80

Arithmetic Mean            10                    20

The combined “mean” of the marks of the two classes will be:

(A) 18

(B) 15

(C) 10

(D) 20

Answer B

Watch Full course click here

Teaching Aptitude: https://goo.gl/UF2ojY

Research Aptitude: https://goo.gl/TgyqyK

ICT- Computer Aptitude  :https://goo.gl/7smZNu

Higher Education: https://goo.gl/3dSkPn
If any one wants to get PDFs by Navclasses then click here: https://www.facebook.com/groups/navclasses/files/

Join on FB Group: https://www.facebook.com/groups/navclasses/

Like Fb Page: https://www.facebook.com/navclassesonline

Subscribe Nav Classes on YouTube Click here 

Click here to download pdf

1 thought on “Data Interpretation solving Basic to advance level all tricks with MCQs”

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !! Copyright © Nav Classes by Navdeep Kaur