Prev year MCQs communication with Explanation | NTA UGC NET JRF | Nav Classes

Criticisms of Berlo’s SMCR Model:

  • There is no concept of feedback, so the effect is not considered.
  • There is no concept of noise or any kind of barriers in communication process.
  • It is a linear model of communication, there is no two way communication.
  • Both of the people must be similar according to all the factors mentioned above.

December 2004

  1. Match List-I with List-II and choose the correct answer using the codes given below:

List-I                                    List-II

(Distinguished Ladies)               (Area of work)

(A) Jhumpa Lahiri                   (i) Journalist

(B) Barkha Dutt                      (ii) Novel Writing

(C) Aparna Sen                       (iii) Film Actress

(D) Smita Patil                        (iv) Film Director


Codes:

      (a)   (b)    (c)   (d)

(A) (iv)  (iii)   (ii)   (i)

(B) (ii)   (i)    (iv)   (iii)

(C) (iv)  (i)    (iii)   (ii)

(D) (ii)   (iii)  (iv)   (i)


Answer B

Nilanjana Sudeshna “Jhumpa” Lahiri is an American author. Lahiri has been selected as the winner of the 29th PEN/Malamud Award for Excellence in the Short story.

Barkha Dutt is an Indian television journalist. 

Aparna Sen is an Indian filmmaker, screenwriter and actress who is known for her work in Bengali cinema.

Smita Patil was an Indian actress of film, television and theatre. 



  1. Which of the following pair is not correctly matched?

(A) Aajtaak – 24 hours news channel

(B) F.M. Stations – Radio

(C) National Geography channel – Television

(D) Vir Sanghvi – India Today


Answer D


Vir Sanghvi (born 5 July 1956) is an Indian print and television journalist, columnist, and talk show host. He has been a member of many professional, academic and government bodies including the National Integration Council. Currently, he is a member of the Broadcast Content Complaint Council (BCCC), a body that regulates content on entertainment TV channels and Co-Founder/Lead Food Critic at EazyDiner.

  1. Which is the oldest soap opera telecasted in India?

(A) Kahani Ghar Ghar Ki

(B) Buniad

(C) Humlog

(D) Saas Bhi Kabhi Bahu Thee


Answer C

Hum Log (English: We People) was Indian television’s first soap opera and also the first serial drama series on India. It began telecast on Doordarshan, India’s national network on 7 July 1984, then the only television channel of India.

A soap opera or soap, is a serial drama on television or radio that examines the lives of many characters, usually focusing on emotional relationships to the point of melodrama. The term soap opera originated from such dramas in the past being typically sponsored by soap manufacturers..


  1. Which satellite channel uses the adline, “Knowing is everything”?

(A) BBC World

(B) Star

(C) Sony

(D) Zee


Answer A


  1. Which is the “First made in India” Kids channel of television ?

(A) Cartoon Network

(B) Walt Disney

(C) United Home Entertainment’s Hungama TV


(D) Nick Jr.

Answer C

December 2005

  1. Level C of the effectiveness of communication is defined as:

(A) channel noise

(B) semantic noise

(C) psychological noise

(D) source noise

Answer A

The Shannon-Weawer Model

According to Shannon and Weawer, the communication process presents problems at three different levels:

Level A. The Technical Problem.

It is concerned with the accuracy of transference of symbols of communication from sender to receiver, the accuracy depending on the technical efficacy of the medium (e.g. a telephone set) and of the channel (e.g. a telephone cable).

Level B. The Semantic Problem.

It is concerned with identity or satisfactorily close approximation of the intended meaning of the sender and the interpretation of meaning by the receiver.

Level C. The Effectiveness Problem.

It is concerned with the extent to which the received meaning affects the conduct of the receiver in the way desired by the sender.

Level C involves the effectiveness problem where we find out how effectively the message is delivered and how the message is decoded. This problem only arises due to the source of communication such as transferring message through phones can create technical issue while communication.

  1. Recording a television programme on a VCR is an example of:

(A) time-shifting

(B) content reference

(C) mechanical clarity

(D) media synchronisation

Answer D

  1. A good communicator is the one who offers to his audience:

(A) plentiful of information

(B) a good amount of statistics

(C) concise proof

(D) repetition of facts


Answer A

  1. The largest number of newspapers in India is published from the state of:

(A) Kerala

(B) Maharashtra

(C) West Bengal

(D) Uttar Pradesh

Answer D

Uttar Pradesh published the maximum number of newspapers in a single language i.e., 1608 in Hindi. Other states with notable number of language newspapers were Rajasthan 701 in Hindi, Delhi 594 in Hindi, Gujarat 741 in Gujarati, West Bengal 389 in Bengali, Madhya Pradesh 466 in Hindi and Maharashtra 312 in Marathi.

  1. Which of the following statement is correct?

(A) Communicator should have fine senses

(B) Communicator should have tolerance power

(C) Communicator should be soft spoken

(D) Communicator should have good personality

Answer A Communicator should have fine senses by which he may able to select, encode, and communicate the communicative material

  1. Communications bandwidth that has the highest capacity and is used by microwave, cable and fibre optics lines is known as:

(A) hyper-link

(B) broadband

(C) bus width

(D) carrier wave

Answer B

In telecommunications, broadband is wide bandwidth data transmission which transports multiple signals and traffic types. The medium can be coaxial cable, optical fiber, radio or twisted pair.

In the context of Internet access, broadband is used to mean any high-speed Internet access that is always on and faster than traditional dial-up access.

used for High speed fiber optic, microwave, satellite transmission

  1. An electronic bill board that has a short text or graphical advertising message is referred to as:

(A) bulletin

(B) strap

(C) bridge line

(D) banner

Answer D

  1. A negative reaction to a mediated communication is described as:

(A) flak

(B) fragmented feedback

(C) passive response

(D) non-conformity

Answer C

June 2006

  1. The function of mass communication of supplying information regarding the processes, issues, events and societal developments is known as:

(A) content supply

(B) surveillance

(C) gratification

(D) correlation

Answer A

  1. The science of the study of feedback systems in humans, animals and machines is known as:

(A) cybernetics

(B) reverse communication

(C) selectivity study

(D) response analysis

Answer A

Cybernetics is a transdisciplinary approach for exploring regulatory systems—their structures, constraints, and possibilities. Norbert Wiener defined cybernetics in 1948 as “the scientific study of control and communication in the animal and the machine.” In the 21st century, the term is often used in a rather loose way to imply “control of any system using technology.” In other words, it is the scientific study of how humans, animals and machines control and communicate with each other.

  1. Networked media exist in inter-connected:

(A) social environments

(B) economic environments

(C) political environments

(D) technological environments

Answer D

  1. The combination of computing, telecommunications and media in a digital atmosphere is referred to as:

(A) online communication

(B) integrated media

(C) digital combine

(D) convergence

Answer D

Growth in the information and technology (ICT) sector has exploded over the past 20 years. Dynamic market and technology developments have led to a phenomenon known as convergence, defined in this volume as the erosion of boundaries between previously separate ICT services, networks, and business practices.

  1. A dialogue between a human-being and a computer programme that occurs simultaneously in various forms is described as:

(A) man-machine speak

(B) binary chat

(C) digital talk

(D) interactivity

Answer D

The Psychology of Human-Computer Interaction, although the authors first used the term in 1980 and the first known use was in 1975. The term connotes that, unlike other tools with only limited uses (such as a hammer, useful for driving nails but not much else), a computer has many uses and this takes place as an open-ended dialog between the user and the computer. The notion of dialog likens human-computer interaction to human-to-human interaction, an analogy which is crucial to theoretical considerations in the field

  1. ‘SITE’ stands for:

(A) System for International technology and Engineering

(B) Satellite Instructional Television Experiment

(C) South Indian Trade Estate

(D) State Institute of Technology and Engineering

Answer B

December 2006

  1. Which one of the following can be termed as verbal communication?

(A) Prof. Sharma delivered the lecture in the class room.

(B) Signal at the cross-road changed from green to orange.

(C) The child was crying to attract the attention of the mother.

(D) Dipak wrote a letter for leave application.

Answer A


  1. Which is the 24 hours English Business news channel in India?

(A) Zee News

(B) NDTV 24×7

(C) CNBC

(D) India News

Answer C

  1. Consider the following statements in communication:

(i) Hema Malini is the Chairperson of the Children’s Film Society, India.

(ii) Yash Chopra is the Chairman of the Central Board of Film Certification of India.

(iii) Sharmila Tagore is the Chairperson of National Film Development Corporation.

(iv) Dilip Kumar, Raj Kapoor and Preeti Zinta have all been recipients of Dada Saheb Phalke Award.


Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(A) (i) and (iii)

(B) (ii) and (iii)

(C) (iv) only

(D) (iii) only

Answer No option is correct

  1. i) Acclaimed film actress-cum-directorNandita Daswill be next chairperson of the Children’s Film Society of India (CFSI).

The Chairperson of CFSI is selected for a duration of three years, and over the years, several notable personalities have remained Chairperson of CFSI including Sai Paranjpye (twice),Nafisa Ali (2005–2008), Nandita Das. (2008–2012) and presently, the position has been taken over by director-writer-actor, Amol Gupte, from 2012 onwards.

Mukesh Khanna: Chairperson, Children’s Film Society of India (CFSI) Appointed in April this year after Amole Gupte, director of child-centric films like Stanley Ka Dabba and Hawaa Hawaai, resigned in June 2014. Khanna played the Indian superhero Shaktimaan.

Actor Mukesh Khanna 28 Feb 2018 said he has resigned as the chairperson of the Children’s Film Society two months prior to the end of his term, alleging lack of support to take children’s films to theatres and inadequate funding for the institution

  1. ii) The Board consist of 25 other non-official members and a Chairperson (all of whom are appointed by Central Government).Prasoon Joshicurrently presides the board, being appointed as the 28th Chairperson of the Board on 11 August 2017, after the ouster of Pahlaj Nihalani , who was preceded by Leela Samson who had resigned after the CBFC’s rejection of a certificate for the film MSG: Messenger of God was overturned by an appellate tribunal. Earlier, Leela Samson had succeeded Sharmila Tagore,  who was the longest continuous running Chairperson in the history. Nihalani was the 27th Chairperson after the Board’s establishment. His appointment was highly controversial given his propensity for censoring films instead of merely certifying them.

iii) The National Film Development Corporation of India (NFDC) based in Mumbai is the central agency established in 1975, to encourage high quality Indian cinema. It functions in areas of film financing, production and distribution and under Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India. The primary goal of the NFDC is to plan, promote and organise an integrated and efficient development of the Indian Film Industry and foster excellence in cinema.

Film journalist and former editor of Filmfare, B. K. Karanjia remained the chairman of the NFDC for several years, he had been instrumental in the establishment of its predecessor, Film Finance Corporartion. Director Ramesh Sippy took over the position of chairman of NFDC in 2012. He replaced actor Om Puri who was appointed in 2008

Suresh Gopi to Replace Ramesh Sippy as NFDC Chairman in 2015


  1. iv) Preeti Zinta never got Dada Saheb Phalke Award.

 Dadasaheb Phalke Award/Winners (2017) Kasinathuni Viswanath

  1. Which of the following pair is not correctly matched?

(A) N. Ram: The Hindu

(B) Barkha Dutt : Zee News

(C) Pranay Roy: NDTV 24×7

(D) Prabhu Chawla: Aaj taak


Answer B

  1. “Because you deserve to know” is the punchline used by:

(A) The Times of India

(B) The Hindu

(C) Indian Express

(D) Hindustan Times


Answer D

  1. Which is the dress of the heroine in Veer-Zaara?

(A) Traditional Gujarati Clothes

(B) Traditional Bengali Clothes

(C) Traditional Punjabi Clothes

(D) Traditional Madras Clothes

Answer C

Communication Basics, Process and 2006 MCQs
Classification of Communication
7 C’s and 4 S of Communication, December 2006 and June 2007 MCQs
Theories and Models of Communication
Barriers of Communication, Dec 2007 MCQs
Overcoming Barriers, June and December 2008 MCQs
June 2009 and December 2009 MCQs with Related Current Affairs
December 2010, June and December 2011, June 2012 MCQs with Current Affairs
December 2012, June 2013, September 2013, December 2013, June 2014, December 2014
2015 to 2017 MCQs with Related Notes and Current Affairs

June 2007

  1. Press Council of India is located at:

(A) Chennai

(B) Mumbai

(C) Kolkata

(D) Delhi

Answer D

The Press Council of India is a statutory body in India that governs the conduct of the print media. It is one of the most important bodies that sustain democracy, as it has supreme power in regard to the media to ensure that freedom of speech is maintained. However, it is also empowered to hold hearings on receipt of complaints and take suitable action where appropriate. It may either warn or censure the errant journalists on finding them guilty. It did so on 21st July 2006, when it censured three newspapers — Times of India (Delhi and Pune), Punjab Kesari (Delhi) and Mid Day (Mumbai) — for violation of norms of journalistic conduct. The Council’s actions may not be questioned unless it is proved to be in violation of the constitution, which makes it an exceedingly powerful body.

Justice Chandramauli Kumar Prasad is Chairman of the Council as of 2015. The predecessor was Justice Markandey Katju (2011 – 2014).

  1. Adjusting the photo for publication by cutting is technically known as:

(A) Photo cutting

(B) Photo bleeding

(C) Photo cropping

(D) Photo adjustment

Answer C

  1. Feed-back of a message comes from:

(A) Satellite

(B) Media

(C) Audience

(D) Communicator

Answer C

  1. Collection of information in advance before designing communication strategy is known as:

(A) Feed-back

(B) Feed-forward

(C) Research study

(D) Opinion poll

Answer D

  1. The aspect ratio of TV screen is:

(A) 4:3

(B) 4:2

(C) 3:5

(D) 2:3

Answer A The standard TV that’s been around since the mid-50s has an aspect ratio of 4:3. That means the picture is 4 units wide for every three units of height. Meanwhile, the new HDTV standard is 16:9, which is 16 units of width for every 9 units of height.

December 2007

  1. DTH service was started in the year:

(A) 2000

(B) 2002

(C) 2004

(D) 2006

Answer C

The first DTH service in the country was launched by Dish TV on 2 October 2003. DD Free Dish, the first free DTH service in India, was launched by public broadcaster Prasar Bharati in December 2004.


  1. National Press day is celebrated on:

(A) 16th November

(B) 19th November

(C) 21th November

(D) 30th November

Answer A

  1. The total number of members in the Press Council of India are:

(A) 28

(B) 14

(C) 17

(D) 20

Answer A

The Press Council is headed by a Chairman: usually, a retired judge of the Supreme Court of India (except for the first chairman, Justice J. R. Mudholkar, who was a sitting judge of Supreme Court of India in 1968).It consists of a Chairman and 28 other members. Of the 28 members, 13 represent the working journalists. Of whom 6 are to be editors of newspapers and remaining 7(2members missing) are to be working journalists other than editors. 6 are to be from among persons who own or carry on the business of management of newspapers. One is to be from among the persons who manage news agencies. Three are to be persons having special knowledge or practical experience in respect of education and science, law and literature and culture. The remaining five are to Members of Parliament : three from Lok Sabha, and two from Rajya Sabha. The members serve on the Council for a term of three years. The Council was last reconstituted on 22 May 2001. The present Chairman is Justice Chandramauli Kumar Prasad.

  1. The right to impart and receive information is guaranteed in the Constitution of India by Article:

(A) 19 (2) (a)

(B) 19(16)

(C) 19(2)

(D) 19(1) (a)

Answer D

The Right to information is indisputably a fundamental right. It is a facet of “right to speech and expression” as provided in art 19(1) (a). Right to know has increased the efficiency of decision making process. It has set a transparency and determines accountability in the working of public department. Reduction in corruption in public department is due to the implementation of Right to Information Act, 2005.

  1. Use of radio for higher education is based on the presumption of:

(A) Enriching curriculum based instruction

(B) Replacing teacher in the long run

(C) Everybody having access to a radio set

(D) Other means of instruction getting outdated

Answer C

June 2008

  1. Communication with oneself is known as:

(A) Group communication

(B) Grapevine communication

(C) Interpersonal communication

(D) Intrapersonal communication

Answer D

  1. Which broadcasting system for TV is followed in India?

(A) NTSE

(B) PAL

(C) SECAM

(D) NTCS

 Answer B

Phase Alternating Line (PAL) is a colour encoding system for analogue television used in broadcast television systems in most countries broadcasting at 625-line / 50 field (25 frame) per second (576i). Other common colour encoding systems are NTSC and SECAM.

  1. All IndiaRadio before 1936 was known as:

(A) Indian Radio Broadcasting

(B) Broadcasting Service of India

(C) Indian Broadcasting Service

(D) All India Broadcasting Service

Answer C

All India Radio had formally started functioning in 1936. Prior to this, the radio broadcasting had started in India under the banner of Indian Broadcasting Company. This company was taken over by the Government and in March 1935, the office of Controller of broadcasting was started in India. One year later, the name of Indian broadcasting was changed to All India Radio. The first AIR station was Delhi, which was followed by Calcutta, Bombay, Madras, Lucknow and Tiruchi. The term Akashavani was coined by Professor Dr. M.V. Gopalaswamy for his radio station in Mysore during 1936, however, AIR started using this name since 1957.

  1. The biggest news agency of Indiais:

(A) PTI

(B) UNI

(C) NANAP

(D) Samachar Bharati

Answer A

Press Trust of India (PTI) is the largest news agency in India. It is headquartered in New Delhi and is a nonprofit cooperative among more than 500 Indian newspapers and has more than 1,000 full-time employees, as on January 22, 2016.


  1. Prasar Bharati was launched in the year:

(A) 1995

(B) 1997

(C) 1999

(D) 2001

Answer B

23 November 1997, New Delhi

Prasar Bharati is a statutory autonomous body established under the Prasar Bharati Act and came into existence on 23.11.1997. It is the Public Service Broadcaster of the country. The objectives of public service broadcasting are achieved in terms of Prasar Bharati Act through All India Radio and Doordarshan, which earlier were working as media units under the Ministry of I&B and since the above said date became constituents of Prasar Bharati.

December 2008

  1. Community Radio is a type of radio service that caters to the interest of:

(A) Local audience

(B) Education

(C) Entertainment

(D) News

Answer A

  1. Orcut is a part of:

(A) Intra personal Communication

(B) Mass Communication

(C) Group Communication

(D) Interpersonal Communication

Answer D

  1. Match List-I with List-II   and select the correct answer using the codes given below:

List-I                                                   List – II

(Artists)                                               (Art)

(a) Amrita Shergill                              (i) Flute

(b) T. Swaminathan Pillai                    (ii) Classical Song

(c) Bhimsenjoshi                                 (iii) Painting

(d) Padma Subramaniyam                   (iv) Bharat Natyam


Codes:      

(a)        (b)        (c)        (d)      

(A)       (iii)       (i)         (ii)        (iv)      

(B)       (ii)        (iii)       (i)         (iv)      

(C)       (iv)       (ii)        (iii)       (i)      

(D)       (i)         (iv)       (ii)        (iii)      

Answer A

Amrita Sher-Gil was an eminent Hungarian-Indian painter. She has been called “one of the greatest avant-garde women artists of the early 20th century” 

Thiruvalaputhur Swaminatha Pillai (died 13 March 1972) is an Indian dancer from Tamil Nadu.

Pandit Bhimsen Gururaj Joshi  4 February 1922 – 24 January 2011) was a legendary Indian vocalist from Karnataka in the Hindustani classical tradition. He is known for the khayal form of singing, as well as for his popular renditions of devotional music 

Dr. Padma Subrahmanyam (born 4 February 1943, in Madras), is an Indian classical Bharata Natyam dancer. She is also a research scholar, choreographer, music composer, musician, school teacher and author. She is famous in India as well as abroad: several films and documentaries have been made in her honor by countries like Japan, Australia and Russia. She is well known as the developer and founder of the dance form Bharata Nrithyam. She is a devotee of the Paramacharya of Kanchi.

  1. Which is not correct in latest communication award?

(A) Salman Rushdie    – Booker’s Prize – July 20, 2008

(B) Dilip Sanghavi      – Business Standard CEO Award July 22, 2008

(C) Tapan Sinha          – Dada Saheb Falke Award, July 21, 2008

(D) Gautam Ghosh     – Osians Lifetime Achievement Award July 11, 2008

Answer A and D

A Sir Ahmed Salman Rushdie, born 19 June 1947[6]) is a British Indian novelist and essayist. His second novel, Midnight’s Children (1981), won the Booker Prize in 1981 and was deemed to be “the best novel of all winners” on two separate occasions, marking the 25th and the 40th anniversary of the prize.


D Eminent filmmaker and pioneer of alternative cinema Mrinal Sen was on Friday felicitated with the Lifetime Achievement Award at the 10th edition of the Osian’s Cinefest Film Festival 2008 in New Delhi. The award was given by filmmaker Mani Kaul.

  1. Firewalls are used to protect a communication network system against:

(A) Unauthorized attacks

(B) Virus attacks

(C) Data-driven attacks

(D) Fire-attacks

Answer A

The network firewall is the first line of defense for traffic that passes in and out of a network. The firewall examines traffic to ensure it meets the security requirements set by the organization, and unauthorized access attempts are blocked.

 June 2009

  1. Which one of the following Telephonic Conferencing with a radio link is very popular throughout the world?

(A) TPS

(B) Telepresence

(C) Video conference

(D) Video teletext

Answer C

  1. Which is not 24 hours news channel?

(A) NDTV24x7

(B) ZEE News

(C) Aajtak

(D) Lok Sabha channel

Answer D

  1. The main objective of F.M. station in radio is:

(A) Information, Entertainment and Tourism

(B) Entertainment, Information and Interaction

(C) Tourism, Interaction and Entertainment

(D) Entertainment only

Answer B

  1. In communication chatting in internet is:

(A) Verbal communication

(B) Non verbal communication

(C) Parallel communication

(D) Grapevine communication

Answer C

  1. Match List-I with List-II and select List-I   t the correct answer using the codes gh List-II

(Artists)                                   (Art)

(a) Pandit Jasraj                       (i) Hindustani vocalist

(b) Kishan Maharaj                 (ii) Sitar

(c) Ravi Shankar                     (iii) Tabla

(d) Udai Shankar                    (iv) Dance


Codes:  

(a)        (b)        (c)        (d)  

(A)       (i)         (ii)        (iii)       (iv)  

(B)       (i)         (iii)       (iv)       (ii)  

(C)       (i)         (iii)       (ii)        (iv)  

(D)       (iii)       (ii)        (i)         (iv)  

Answer C

Pandit Jasraj (born 28 January 1930) is an Indian classical vocalist. He belongs to the Mewati gharana of Hindustani classical music.

Pandit Kishan Maharaj (Hindi: किशन महाराज) (3 September 1923 – 4 May 2008) was an Indian tabla player who belonged to the Benares gharana

Ravi Shankar,  7 April 1920 – 11 December 2012), born Rabindra Shankar Chowdhury, his name often preceded by the title Pandit (‘Master’), was a Bengali Indian musician and a composer of Hindustani classical music. He was one of the best-known exponents of the sitar in the second half of the 20th century and influenced many other musicians throughout the world.  Uday Shankar, was an Indian dancer and choreographer, best known for creating a fusion style of dance, adapting European theatrical techniques to Indian classical dance

December 2009

  1. The country which has the distinction of having the two largest circulated newspapers in the world is

(A) Great Britain

(B) The United States

(C) Japan

(D) China

Answer C

The Japanese Yomiuri Shimbun, Asahi Shimbun and Mainichi Shimbun are still the largest circulated newspapers in the world. The Times of India is the largest circulated English-language daily newspaper in the world, across all formats (Broadsheet, Compact, Berliner and Online)

  1. The chronological order of non-verbal communication is

(A) Signs, symbols, codes, colours

(B) Symbols, codes, signs, colours

(C) Colours, signs, codes, symbols

(D) Codes, colours, symbols, signs

Answer A

  1. Which of the following statements is not connected with communication?

(A) Medium is the message.

(B) The world is an electronic cocoon.

(C) Information is power.

(D) Telepathy is technological.

Answer D

Imagine if telepathy were real. If, for example, you could transmit your thoughts to a computer or to another person just by thinking them.

  1. Communication becomes circular when

(A) the decoder becomes an encoder

(B) the feedback is absent

(C) the source is credible

(D) the channel is clear

Answer A

  1. The site that played a major role during the terrorist attack on Mumbai (26/11) in 2008 was

(A) Orkut

(B) Facebook

(C) Amazon.com

(D) Twitter

Answer D

  1. Assertion (A):For an effective classroom communication at times it is desirable to use the projection technology.

Reason (R): Using the projection technology facilitates extensive coverage of course contents.

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true, and (R) is the correct explanation.

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation.

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Answer A

June 2010

  1. In communication, a major barrier to reception of messages is

(a) Audience attitude

(B) Audience knowledge

(C) Audience education

(D) Audience income

Answer A

  1. Post-modernism is associated with

(A) Newspapers

(B) Magazines

(C) Radio

(D) Television

Answer D

  1. Didactic communication is

(A) Intra-personal

(B) Inter-personal

(C) Organisational

(D) Relational

Answer B

Didactics is a theory of teaching, and in a wider sense, a theory and practical application of teaching and learning. In demarcation from “mathematics” (the science of learning), didactics refers only to the science of teaching.

This teaching method that follows a consistent scientific approach or educational style to present information to students. The didactic method of instruction is often contrasted with dialectics and the Socratic method; the term can also be used to refer to a specific didactic method, as for instance constructivist didactics

  1. In communication, the language is

(A) The non-verbal code

(B) The verbal code

(C) The symbolic code

(D) The iconic code

Answer B

  1. Identify the correct sequence of the following:

(A) Source, channel, message, receiver

(B) Source, receiver, channel, message

(C) Source, message, receiver, channel

(D) Source, message, channel, receiver

Answer D

This is the basic communications model, identified in 1949 by Shannon and Weaver, that distinguishes something of what happens between the person speaking (/writing, etc.) and the person listening (/watching, etc.).

Sequence

The basic sequence of the model is Source => Message => Channel => Receiver.

  1. Assertion (A):Mass media promote a culture of violence in the society.

Reason (R): Because violence sells in the market as people themselves are violent in character.

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(D) Both (A) and (R) are false.

Answer C

December 2010

  1. Media that exist in an interconnected series of communication – points are referred to as

(A) Networked media

(B) Connective media

(C) Nodal media

(D) Multimedia

Answer A

  1. The information function of mass communication is described as

(A) diffusion

(B) publicity

(C) surveillance

(D) diversion

Answer c

The major functions of mass communication are :

  1. Surveillance
  1. Interpretation
  1. Transmission of values
  1. Lineage
  1. Entertainment.

The functions served by mass communication are very similar to those fulfilled by others types of communications. 

  1. An example of asynchronous medium is

(A) Radio

(B) Television

(C) Film

(D) Newspaper

Answer D

 Asynchronous Medium A communications medium that does not requires that both parties are present at the same time in the same space (for example: e-mail).

The word synchronous means working together at the same time, and in the online learning world, chat rooms and online conferences are good examples of synchronous communication. In a chat room, people’s comments to each other are relayed immediately, enabling a real-time discourse. Similarly, online conferencing with the benefit of voice over Internet protocol (VOIP) tools enable real-time conversations to take place online. Learning from synchronous communication is enhanced because real-time conversations allow people to explore, through writing or talking, the class concepts. The act of verbalizing helps students build bridges between different ideas and concepts, thus helping them retain information more effectively.

Asynchronous communication is the relay of information with a time lag. Discussion forums and email are two examples of how asynchronous communication is employed in online learning. It is very helpful to communicate in this way, because students have plenty of time to formulate thoughts. By communicating via email, students are able to respond in detail to a question or topic that they might have answered incompletely in a real-time conversation. This time lag in communication helps students internalize information by giving them time to research certain ideas or merely extra time for contemplation. The main disadvantage to asynchronous communication is time lost waiting for a response..

  1. In communication, connotative words are

(A) Explicit

(B) Abstract

(C) Simple

(D) Cultural

Answer D

A connotation is a commonly understood cultural or emotional association that some word or phrase carries, in addition to its explicit or literal meaning, which is its denotation.

  1. A message beneath a message is labelled as

(A) Embedded text

(B) Internal text

(C)Inter-text

(D) Sub-text

Answer D

  1. In analog mass communication, stories are

(A) Static

(B) Dynamic

(C) Interactive

(D) Exploratory

Answer A

Analog mass communication is the one way process of transferring message to the receiver, or audience. Here the audience is large so they utilize analog media which was originally used in audio recording that was analogous to the count it was recreating. Here the contents can be only linear and static not dynamic

June 2011

  1. Public communication tends to occur within a more

 (A) Complex structure

 (B) Political structure

 (C) Convenient structure

 (D) Formal structure

Answer C

  1. Transforming thoughts, ideas and messages into verbal and non-verbal signs is referred to as

 (A) Channelisation

 (B) Mediation

 (C) Encoding

 (D) Decoding

Answer C

  1. Effective communication needs a supportive

 (A) Economic environment

 (B) Political environment

 (C) Social environment

 (D) Multi-cultural environment

Answer C

  1. A major barrier in the transmission of cognitive data in the process of communication is an individual’s

 (A) Personality

 (B) Expectation

 (C) Social status

 (D) Coding ability

Answer D

  1. When communicated, institutionalized stereotypes become

 (A) Myths

 (B) Reasons

 (C) Experiences

 (D) Convictions  a firmly held belief or opinion.

Answer D a firmly held belief or opinion.

  1. In mass communication, selective perception is dependent on the receiver’s

 (A) Competence

 (B) Pre-disposition

 (C) Receptivity

 (D) Ethnicity

Answer C

December 2011

  1. Photo bleeding means

(A) Photo cropping

(B) Photo placement

(C) Photo cutting

(D) Photo colour adjustment

Answer D

In printing, bleed is printing that goes beyond the edge of where the sheet will be trimmed. In other words, the bleed is the area to be trimmed off. The bleed is the part on the side of a document that gives the printer a small amount of space to account for movement of the paper, and design inconsistencies. Artwork and background colors often extend into the bleed area. After trimming, the bleed ensures that no unprinted edges occur in the final trimmed document.

  1. While designing communication strategy feed-forward studies are conducted by

(A) Audience

(B) Communicator

(C) Satellite

(D) Media

Answer B

Communication Strategies: Feedforward

Literary and rhetorical critic, I. A. Richards, once remarked that there was nothing he learned that was more important than the concept of feedforward. It’s an essential part of any communication act and yet is regularly ignored in many, if not most, of our textbooks. This is especially strange since we all give much attention to feedback; the other half needs to be given its due.

Feedforward is information you provide before sending your primary message. Feedforward reveals something about the message to come. Feedforward exists in all forms of communication. Examples of feedforward include the preface or table of contents of a book, the opening paragraph of a chapter, movie previews, magazine covers, and introductions in public speeches. Feedforward may serve a variety of functions. Here are some of the major functions:

< To Open the Channels of Communication. Feedforward helps you open the channels of communication and tells you another person is willing to communicate. It tells you that the normal, expected, and accepted rules of interaction will be in effect. It’s the “How are you” and “Nice weather” greetings that are designed to maintain rapport and friendly relationships.

< To Preview the Message. Feedforward messages may, for example, preview the content (“I’m afraid I have bad news for you”), the importance (“Listen to this before you make a move”), the form or style (“I’ll tell you all the gory details”), and the positive or negative quality of subsequent messages (“You’re not going to like this, but here’s what I heard”). The subject heading on your e-mail illustrates this function of feedforward, as do the phone numbers and names that come up on your caller ID.

< To Disclaim. The disclaimer is a statement that aims to ensure that your message will be understood as you want it to be and that it will not reflect negatively on you. For example, you might use a disclaimer when you think that what you’re going to say may be met with opposition. Thus, you say “I’m not against immigration, but . . .” or “Don’t think I’m homophobic, but . . .” 

< To Altercast. Feedforward is often used to place the receiver in a specific role and to request responses in terms of this assumed role, a process called altercasting. For example, you might altercast by asking a friend, “As a future advertising executive, what would you think of corrective advertising?” This question casts your friend in the role of advertising executive (rather than parent, Democrat, or Baptist, for example) and asks that she or he answer from a particular perspective.

Here are a few suggestions for giving effective feedforward.

< Use feedforward to estimate the receptivity of the person to what you’re going to say. For example, before asking for a date, you’d probably use feedforward to test the waters and to see if you’re likely to get a “yes” response. You might ask if the other person enjoys going out to dinner or if he or she is dating anyone seriously. Before asking a friend for a loan, you’d probably feedforward your needy condition and say something like “I’m really strapped for cash and need to get my hands on $200 to pay my car loan” and wait for the other person to say (you hope), “Can I help?”

< Use feedforward that’s consistent with your subsequent message. If your main message is one of bad news, then your feedforward needs to be serious and help to prepare the other person for this bad news. You might, for example, say something like “I need to tell you something you’re not going to want to hear. Let’s sit down.”

< The more important or complex the message, the more important and more extensive your feedforward needs to be. For example, in public speaking, in which the message is relatively long, you’d probably want to give fairly extensive feedforward or what is called an orientation or preview. At the start of a business meeting, the leader may give feedforward in the form of an agenda or meeting schedule.

< Avoid using overly long feedforwards that make your listener wonder whether you’ll ever get to the business at hand. These will make you seem disorganized and lacking in focus.

  1. In which language the newspapers have highest circulation?

(A) English

(B) Hindi

(C) Bengali

(D) Tamil

Answer B

Average Qualifying Sales

Rank

Newspaper

Headquarters

Language

Jul-Dec 2015

Jan-Jun 2016

1

Dainik Bhaskar

Bhopal

Hindi

3,818,477

3,812,599

2

Dainik Jagran

Kanpur

Hindi

3,307,517

3

The Times of India

Mumbai

English

3,057,678

4

Amar Ujala

Noida

Hindi

2,935,111

5

Hindustan

New Delhi

Hindi

2,409,604

6

Malayala Manorama

Kottayam

Malayalam

2,342,747

7

Rajasthan Patrika

Jaipur

Hindi

1,811,758

8

Eenadu

Hyderabad

Telugu

1,807,581

9

Daily Thanthi

Chennai

Tamil

1,667,442

10

The Hindu

Chennai

English

1,518,082

11

Parichay Times

Delhi

Hindi

43,000

4. Aspect ratio of TV Screen is

(A) 4 : 3

(B) 3 : 4

(C) 2 : 3

(D) 2 : 4

Answer A

  1. Communication with oneself is known as

(A) Organisational Communication

(B) Grapewine Communication

(C) Interpersonal Communication

(D) Intrapersonal Communication

Answer D

  1. The term ‘SITE’ stands for

(A) Satellite Indian Television Experiment

(B) Satellite International Television Experiment

(C) Satellite Instructional Television Experiment

(D) Satellite Instructional Teachers Education

Answer C

June 2012

  1. Video-Conferencing can be classified as one of the following types of communication :

 (A) Visual one way

 (B) Audio-Visual one way

 (C) Audio-Visual two way

 (D) Visual two way

Answer C

  1. MC National University of Journalism and Communication is located at

(A) Lucknow 

(B) Bhopal

(C) Chennai 

(D) Mumbai

Answer B  Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh

  1. All India Radio (A.I.R.) for broadcasting was named in the year

(A) 1926 

(B) 1936

(C) 1946 

(D) 1956

Answer B

  1. In India for broadcasting TV programmes which system is followed ?

(A) NTCS 

(B) PAL

(C) NTSE 

(D) SECAM

Answer B

  1. The term ‘DAVP’ stands for

 (A) Directorate of Advertising & Vocal Publicity

 (B) Division of Audio-Visual Publicity

 (C) Department of Audio-Visual Publicity

 (D) Directorate of Advertising & Visual Publicity

Answer D

The Directorate of Advertising and Visual Publicity is the nodal agency of the Government of India for advertising by various Ministries and organisations of Government of India, including public sector undertakings and autonomous bodies.

  1. The term “TRP” is associated with TV shows stands for

 (A) Total Rating Points

 (B) Time Rating Points

 (C) Thematic Rating Points

 (D) Television Rating Points

Answer D

Television Rating Point (TRP) is a tool provided to judge which programmes are viewed the most. 

December 2012

  1. The English word ‘Communication’ is derived from the words

(A) Communis and Communicare

(B) Communist and Commune

(C) Communism and Communalism

(D) Communion and Common sense

Answer A

  1. Chinese Cultural Revolution leader Mao Zedong used a type of communication to talk to the masses is known as

(A) Mass line communication

(B) Group communication

(C) Participatory communication

(D) Dialogue communication

Answer A

  1. Conversing with the spirits and ancestors is termed as

(A) Transpersonal communication

(B) Intrapersonal communication

(C) Interpersonal communication

(D) Face-to-face communication

Answer A

Transpersonal communication is interaction that occurs within a person’s spiritual domain.

  1. The largest circulated daily newspaper among the following is

(A) The Times of India

(B) The Indian Express

(C) The Hindu

(D) The Deccan Herald

Answer A

  1. The pioneer of the silent feature film in India was

(A) K.A. Abbas

(B) Satyajit Ray

(C) B.R. Chopra

(D) Dada Sahib Phalke

Answer D

Dada sahib phalke was the pioneer of the silent feature film in India because he was released first silent in 18th May 1912. It was in marathi.

  1. Classroom communication of a teacher rests on the principle of

(A) Infotainment 

(B) Edutainment

(C) Entertainment 

(D) Power equation

Answer B

June 2013

  1. In the process of communication, which one of the following is in the chronological order?

(A) Communicator, Medium, Receiver, Effect, Message

(B) Medium, Communicator, Message, Receiver, Effect

(C) Communicator, Message, Medium, Receiver, Effect.

(D) Message, Communicator, Medium, Receiver, Effect.

Answer C

  1. Bengal Gazette, the first Newspaper in India was started in 1780 by

(A) Dr. Annie Besant

(B) James Augustus Hicky

(C) Lord Cripson

(D) A.O. Hume

Answer B

Founded by James Augustus Hicky, a highly eccentric Irishman who had previously spent two years in jail for debt, the newspaper was a strong critic of the administration of the Governor General Warren Hastings.

  1. Press censorship in India was imposed during the tenure of the Prime Minister

(A) Rajeev Gandhi

(B) Narasimha Rao

(C) Indira Gandhi

(D) Deve Gowda

Answer C

In 1975, the Indira Gandhi government imposed censorship of press during The Emergency. It was removed at the end of emergency rule in March 1977.

According to the Information Technology Rules 2011, objectionable content includes anything that “threatens the unity, integrity, defence, security or sovereignty of India, friendly relations with foreign states or public order”.

  1. Communication via New media such as computers, teleshopping, internet and mobile telephony is termed as

(A) Entertainment

(B) Interactive communication

(C) Developmental communication

(D) Communication

Answer B

  1. Classroom communication of a teacher rests on the principle of

(A) Infotainment

(B) Edutainment

(C) Entertainment

(D) Enlightenment

Answer B

  1. __________________ is important when a teacher communicates with his/her student.

(A) Sympathy

(B) Empathy

(C) Apathy

(D) Antipathy

Answer B

the ability to understand and share the feelings of another.

September 2013

  1. Classroom communication is normally considered as

(A) effective

(B) affective

(C) cognitive

(D) non-selective

Answer C

Cognition is “the mental action or process of acquiring knowledge and understanding through thought, experience, and the senses

  1. Telephone is an example of

(A) linear communication

(B) non-linear communication

(C) circular

(D) mechanised

Answer A

  1. Means of grapevine communication are

(A) formal

(B) informal

(C) critical

(D) corporate

Answer B

  1. Communication issues at the international level are addressed by

(A) ILO

(B) ITU

(C) UNDP

(D) UNESCO

Answer D

In response to calls for a “New World Information and Communication Order” in the late 1970s, UNESCO established the International Commission for the Study of Communication Problems, which produced the 1980 MacBride report (named after the Chair of the Commission, the Nobel Peace Prize laureate Seán MacBride). The same year, UNESCO created the International Programme for the Development of Communication (IPDC), a multilateral forum designed to promote media development in developing countries. In 1991, UNESCO’s General Conference endorsed the Windhoek Declaration on media independence and pluralism, which led the UN General Assembly to declare the date of its adoption, 3 May, as World Press Freedom Day. Since 1997, UNESCO has awarded the UNESCO / Guillermo Cano World Press Freedom Prize every 3 May. In the lead up to the World Summit on the Information Society in 2003 (Geneva) and 2005 (Tunis), UNESCO introduced the Information for All Programme.

  1. Referential framing used by TV audience connects media with

(A) reality

(B) falsity

(C) negativity

(D) passivity

Answer A

Framing is visible in many media applications. Framing is referential only when it has reality such as in mass-media communication, a frame defines the packaging of an element of rhetoric in such a way as to encourage certain interpretations and to discourage others.

  1. The communicated knowledge in a classroom is considered as

(A) non-pervasive treasure

(B) limited judgement

(C) autonomous virtue

(D) cultural capital

Answer D

December 2013

  1. Users who use media for their ownends are identified as

(A) Passive audience

(B) Active audience

(C) Positive audience

(D) Negative audience

Answer B

  1. Classroom communication can be described as

(A) Exploration

(B) Institutionalisation

(C) Unsignified narration

(D) Discourse

Answer D

Discourse denotes written and spoken communications: In semantics and discourse analysis: Discourse is a conceptual generalization of conversation within each modality and context of communication.

व्याख्यान लिखित और बोलने वाले संचार को दर्शाता है: शब्दार्थ और प्रवचन विश्लेषण में: वार्ता प्रत्येक साधन के भीतर वार्तालाप का एक संकल्पनात्मक सामान्यीकरण और संचार के संदर्भ में है।

  1. Ideological codes shape our collective

(A) Productions

(B) Perceptions

(C) Consumptions

(D) Creations

Answer B

  1. In communication myths have power but are

(A) uncultural

(B) insignificant

(C) imprecise

(D) unprefered

Answer C

  1. The first multi-lingual news agency of India was

(A) Samachar

(B) API

(C) Hindustan Samachar

(D) Samachar Bharati

Answer C

Hindusthan Samachar was a multilingual news agency in India. It was set up in 1948 by S. S. Apte, offering its services in 10 languages

  1. Organisational communication can be equated with

(A) intra-personal communication

(B) inter personal communication

(C) group communication

(D) mass communication

Answer C

June 2014

  1. Break-down in verbal communication is described as

(A) Short Circuit

(B) Contradiction

(C) Unevenness

(D) Entropy

Answer D

Entropy implies tendency towards degeneration of order existing within systems (e.g., when the perspective of a communicative goal is lost, verbal communication may easily lead to a breakdown

entropy refers to disorder or uncertainty, and the definition of entropy used in information theory is directly analogous to the definition used in statistical thermodynamics. The concept of information entropy was introduced by Claude Shannon in his 1948 paper “A Mathematical Theory of Communication

  1. The Telephone Model of Communication was first developed in the area of

(A) Technological theory

(B) Dispersion theory

(C) Minimal effects theory

(D) Information theory

Answer D

Models of communication are conceptual models used to explain the human communication process. The first major model for communication was developed in 1948 by Claude Elwood Shannon and published with an introduction by Warren Weaver for Bell Laboratories.

Following the basic concept, communication is the process of sending and receiving messages or transferring information from one part (sender) to another (receiver)

The Shannon–Weaver model was designed to mirror the functioning of radio and telephone technology. Their initial model consisted of four primary parts: sender, message, channel, and receiver.

  1. The Dada Saheb Phalke Award for 2013 has been conferred on

(A) Karan Johar

(B) Amir Khan

(C) Asha Bhonsle

(D) Gulzar

Answer D

List of Dada Saheb Phalke Award Winners

Year

Recipient

Film industry

2014 (62nd)

Shashi Kapoor

Hindi

2013 (61st)

Gulzar

Hindi

2012 (60th)

Pran

Hindi

2011 (59th)

Soumitra Chatterjee

Bengali

  1. Photographs are not easy to

(A) Publish

(B) Secure

(C) Decode

(D) Change

Answer C

  1. The grains that appear on a television set when operated are also referred to as

(A) Sparks

(B) Green Dots

(C) Snow

(D) Rain Drops

Answer C

Grains appearing on TV sets are known as dots or snow and are random pattern superimposed on the picture which are result of electronic noise and radiated electromagnetic noise accidentally picked up by the antenna.

  1. In circular communication, the encoder becomes a decoder when there is

(A) Noise

(B) Audience

(C) Criticality

(D) Feedback

Answer D

December 2014

  1. The mode of communication that involves a single source transmitting information to a large number of receivers simultaneously, is called

(A) Group Communication

(B) Mass Communication

(C) Intrapersonal Communication

(D) Interpersonal Communication

Answer B

  1. A smart classroom is a teaching space which has

(i) Smart portion with a touch panel control system.

(ii) PC/Laptop connection and DVD/VCR player.

(iii) Document camera and specialized software

(iv) Projector and screen

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:

(A) (i) and (ii) only

(B) (ii) and (iv) only

(C) (i), (ii) and (iii) only

(D) (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)

Answer D

  1. The term “Yellow Journalism” refers to

(A) Sensational news about terrorism and violence

(B) Sensationalism and exaggeration to attract readers / viewers.

(C) Sensational news about arts and culture.

(D) Sensational news prints in yellow paper.

Answer B Yellow Journalism Sensationalism and exaggeration to attract readers / viewers, provides little or no legitimate news eye catching headlines to sell more newspapers

  1. In the classroom, the teacher sends the message either as words or images. The students are really

(A) Encoders

(B) Decoders

(C) Agitators

(D) Propagators

Answer B

June 2015

  1. Effectiveness of communication can be traced from which of the following
    (a) Attitude surveys
    (b) Performance records
    (c) Students attendance
    (d) Selection of communication channel

    (A) (a), (b), (c) and (d)
    (B) (a), (b) and (c)
    (C) (b), (c) and (d)
    (D) (a), (b) and (d)
    Answer D

2.ASSERTION : Formal communication tends to be fast and flexible
REASON : Formal communication is a systematic and orderly flow of information

(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is correct explanation of (A)
(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct, but (R) is not correct explanation of (A)
(C) (A) is correct but, (R) is false
(D) (A) is false but, (R) is correct
Answer D

3.Which of the following are the characteristic features of communication
1) Communication involves exchange of ideas, facts and opinions
2) Communication involves both information and understanding
3) Communication is a continuous process
4) Communication is a circular process

(A) (a), (b) and (c)
(B) (a), (b) and (d)
(C) (b), (c) and (d)
(D) (a), (b), (c) and (d)
Answer D

  1. The term ‘grapevine’ is also known as
    (A) Downward communication
    (B) Informal communication
    (C) Upward communication
    (D) Horizontal communication
    Answer B
  1. Which of the following is not a principle of effective communication
    (A) Persuasive and convincing dialogue
    (B) Participation of the audience
    (C) One-way transfer of information
    (D) Strategic use of grapevine
    Answer C
  1. In communication, the language is
    (A) The verbal code
    (B) Intrapersonal
    (C) The symbolic code
    (D) The non-verbal code
    Answer A

December 2015

  1. Using the central point of the classroom communication as the beginning of a dynamic pattern of ideas is referred to as:

(A) Systemisation

(B) Problem – orientation

(C) Idea protocol

(D) Mind mapping

Answer D

Mind mapping is one of the best ways to capture your thoughts and bring them to life in visual form.

A mind map is a diagram used to visually organize information. A mind map is hierarchical and shows relationships among pieces of the whole. It is often created around a single concept, drawn as an image in the center of a blank page, to which associated representations of ideas such as images, words and parts of words are added. Major ideas are connected directly to the central concept, and other ideas branch out from those.

Mind maps can be drawn by hand, either as “rough notes” during a lecture, meeting or planning session, for example, or as higher quality pictures when more time is available. Mind maps are considered to be a type of spider diagram. A similar concept in the 1970s was “idea sun bursting

  1. Aspects of the voice, other than the speech are known as:

(A) Physical language

(B) Personal language

(C) Para language

(D) Delivery language

Answer C


  1. Every type of communication is affected by its:

(A) Reception

(B) Transmission

(C) Non-regulation

(D) Context

Answer D

  1. Attitudes, actions and appearances in the context of classroom communication are considered as:

(A) Verbal

(B) Non-verbal

(C) Impersonal

(D) Irrational

Answer B

  1. Most often, the teacher – student communication is:

(A) Spurious

(B) Critical

(C) Utilitarian

(D) Confrontational

Answer C

  1. In a classroom, a communicator’s trust level is determined by:

(A) the use of hyperbole

(B) the change of voice level

(C) the use of abstract concepts

(D) eye contact

Answer D

July 2016

  1. The choice of communication partners is influenced by factors of

(A) Proximity, utility, loneliness

(B) Utility, secrecy, dissonance

(C) Secrecy, dissonance, deception

(D) Dissimilarity, dissonance, deviance

Answer A

proximity: nearness in space, time, or relationship.

utility: the state of being useful, profitable, or beneficial.

loneliness: the quality of being unfrequented

  1. Every communicator has to experience

(A) Manipulated emotions

(B) Anticipatory excitement

(C) The issue of homophiles

(D) Status dislocation

Answer B

  1. As a teacher, select the best option to ensure your effective presence in the classroom.

(A) Use of peer command

(B) Making aggressive statements

(C) Adoption of well-established posture   

(D) Being authoritarian

Answer C

  1. Imagine you are working in an educational institution where people are of equal status. Which method of communication is best suited and normally employed in such a context?

(A) Horizontal communication

(B) Vertical communication

(C) Corporate communication

(D) Cross communication

Answer A

  1. Identify the important element a teacher has to take cognizance of while addressing students in a classroom.

(A) Avoidance of proximity

(B) Voice modulation

(C) Repetitive pause

(D) Fixed posture

Answer B cognizance: knowledge or awareness

  1. What are the barriers to effective communication?

(A) Moralising, being judgemental and comments of consolation.

(B) Dialogue, summary and self-review.

(C) Use of simple words, cool reaction and defensive attitude.

(D) Personal statements, eye contact and simple narration.

Answer A

August 2016

  1. Internal and external factors that affect message reception by the students in the classroom are referred to as

(A) feedback

(B) fragmentation

(C) channelization

(D) noise

Answer D

  1. A teacher in a classroom has immediate control over

(A) the self, selected methods of communication and the message.

(B) the audience, the noise and the reception.

(C) the feedback, the technology and the audience experience.

(D) the communication channel, other communicators, and external factors.

Answer A

  1. What do communicated words carry in a classroom situation?

(A) Inspiration, controversy and introspection

(B) Diversion, criticism and irrationality

(C) Insipidity, irrationality, and non-acceptance

(D) Power, structure and tradition

Answer D

  1. As a good classroom communicator, you are supposed to know your

(A) audience emotions

(B) silent cues

(C) artful pauses

(D) counter arguments

Answer C

  1. Figure out the components of non-verbal communication in a classroom from the following :

(A) Facial expression, cultural space and seating arrangement

(B) Speed of utterance, feel good factor and acoustics

(C) High sound, physical ambience and teacher-learner distance

(D) Facial expression, kinesics and personal space

Answer D

  1. Which of the following are the basic factors of effective listening?

(A) Opinionation, stare and glare and interruptions

(B) Aggressive questioning, continuous cues and frequent movement

(C) Me-too-ism, glancing sideways, and offering advice

(D) Acknowledgement of thoughts, reflection, and asking open-ended questions

Answer D

 January 2017

1 The typical feature of an information- rich class room lecture is in the nature of being

  1. Sedentary
  2. Staggered
  3. Factual
  4. Sectoral

Answer C


  1. Expressive communication is deriven by
  2. Passive aggresstion
  3. Encoder’s personality characteristics
  4. Encoder-Decoder contract
  5. External clues

Answer C


  1. Positive classroom communication leads to
  2. Coercion
  3. Submission
  4. Confrontation
  5. Persuasion

Answer D

  1. Classroom communication is the basis of
  2. Social identity
  3. External inanities
  4. Biased passivity
  5. Group aggression

Answer A

  1. Effective communication pre-supposes
  2. Non alignment
  3. Domination
  4. Passivity

  5. Understanding

Answer D


Nov 2017

1 The interaction between a teacher and students creates a zone of proximal : 

(1) Difference 

(2) Confusion 

(3) Development 

(4) Distortion 

Answer 3


  1. The spatial audio reproduction in a classroom can reduce the students’ : 

(1) Cognitive load in understanding 

(2) Respect for the teacher 

(3) Motivation for excellence 

(4) Interest in technology – orientation 

Answer 1


  1. The classroom communication should essentially be : 

(1) Contrived 

(2) Empathetic 

(3) Abstract 

(4) Non-descriptive 

Answer 2


  1. A good communicator begins his/her presentation with a : 

(1) Complex question 

(2) Non-sequitur 

(3) Repetitive phrase 

(4) Ice-breaker 

Answer 4


  1. In a classroom, the probability of message reception can be enhanced by : 

(1) Establishing a viewpoint 

(2) Exposing the ignorance of students

(3) Increasing the information load 

(4) Using high decibel audio tools

Answer 1

For Practice watch videos: CBSE UGC NET in Hindi: https://goo.gl/1NvyMk


Teaching Aptitude: https://goo.gl/UF2ojY

Research Aptitude: https://goo.gl/TgyqyK

ICT- Computer Aptitude  :https://goo.gl/7smZNu

Higher Education: https://goo.gl/3dSkPn
If any one wants to get PDFs by Navclasses then click here: https://www.facebook.com/groups/navclasses/files/

3 thoughts on “Prev year MCQs communication with Explanation | NTA UGC NET JRF | Nav Classes”

  1. Nidhi thakker

    Mam how can I get privious year mcqs of paper 2 , I couldn’t find it from this site plz help me

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !! Copyright © Nav Classes by Navdeep Kaur